Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
Conference & Events

Privacy Policy

NORTHAMPTON SAINTS PRIVACY POLICY 

Northampton Saints takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way in which any personal information you provide to us is used and kept secure by Northampton Saints. It applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our website or other digital platforms), so please read it carefully.

 

About us
 
Northampton Saints PLC is a group of companies which includes Northampton Saints Rugby Football Club and various other entities (together “Northampton Saints”, "Franklin’s Gardens", “Saints”, “the Gardens” "we" and "us"). This privacy policy applies to all companies within Northampton Saints PLC from time to time.

 

About this privacy policy
 
This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.

Please note that our website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites / digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website / digital platform that you visit.

 

How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy
 
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please email us at communications@northamptonsaints.co.uk or write to us at the following address:

Marketing and Communications Director

Northampton Saints RFC

Franklin’s Gardens 

Weedon Road

Northampton 

NN5 5FL 

 

Information we collect and what we use it for
 
All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, for example, our sponsors and partners.

In broad terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

   • to administer and provide products and services you request or have expressed an interest in
   • to enable us to administer any competitions or other offers/promotions which you enter into 
   • to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable 
   • for fraud screening and prevention purposes 
   • for record keeping purposes 
   • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer 
   • to track your activity on our digital platforms 
   • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences 
   • to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms 
   • to personalise and/ tailor any communications that we may send you 
   • for profiling purposes to enable us to personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us

 

When we provide you with products or services we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, delivery address, email address, telephone number and payment card details. We may also record details of any disability or health needs you may have at the time of booking an event or service which will take place at the stadium or any of our other premises to help to ensure your comfort and safety.

When you sign up with us for an online account, register to receive marketing communications from us (and/or our sponsors and partners), enter one of our competitions, fill in one of our forms (whether online or offline) or otherwise expressly provide us with your personal information, we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us and may use it to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide products and services you request from us, and carry out profiling and market research.

When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit. This is primarily to help us better understand how our fans use our digital platforms to enable us create better content and more relevant communications:

   • how you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used
   • your browser type, versions and plug-ins, and your operating system 
   • your journey through our digital platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page, and other page interaction information 

   • which videos you have watched and for how long 
   • what content you like or share 
   • which adverts you saw and responded to 
   • which pop up or push messages you might have seen and responded to 
   • your subscription status 
   • information collected in any forms you complete

We may also infer your country of location from the IP address you have used to access our digital platforms and we may analyse which marketing activity led to your taking specific action on our digital platforms (e.g. downloading the app).

 

News, offers and opportunities from us and our sponsors and partners (which we provide only with your consent)
 
We want you to be the first to know about new signings, competitions, club news, ticket availability and occasional offers from official sponsors and partners. If you haven’t already signed up to receive these exciting benefits please email marketing@northamptonsaints.co.uk. You can unsubscribe by writing to us at the address above. Please note, if you don’t choose to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of new services, products, events or special offers that may interest you and our ability to inform you of ticketing opportunities may be affected. An up-to-date list of our sponsors and partners is available at www.northamptonsaints.co.uk/saints-nation/sponsors/or by writing to us at the address above. If you express an interest in an offer from one of our sponsors or partners, they may let us know.

We may also participate in Facebook's ‘Custom Audience’ service from time to time. This service enables Northampton Saints to display to you personalised advertisements when you visit Facebook’s social media platforms. It works by converting your email address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match to unique numbers that Facebook generates from email addresses of its users. Where we use Facebook Custom Audiences, we will only include you if you have consented to receive marketing from us. If you have given us your consent, you can change your mind at any time by unsubscribing.

 

Disclosure of your information 
 
In order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, fraud prevention and screening and credit risk management companies, and mailing houses.

We may share your data with advertising networks and/or social media platforms for the purposes of selecting and serving relevant adverts to you via those networks/platforms, and to search engine and analytics providers.

We may share your data with third parties (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (b) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our terms of use, terms and conditions of sale or other contractual rights, (c) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (d) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons, and/or (e) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

We may share your data with our carefully selected sponsors and partners (as may change from time to time) but we will only do this if you have consented to receive marketing relating to our sponsors and partners or if one of the conditions in the paragraph above applies.

Some of the organisations to which we may disclose your personal information are situated outside of the United Kingdom and European Union in countries which may not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is protected in accordance with this privacy policy.

In all instances where we disclose your information to third parties, we will ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

 

Cookies

 
Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They are often used as a mechanism for websites to remember things that a website browser has done there in the past, for example, clicking on particular buttons, logging in, or having read pages on that site months or years ago. 

In common with many other website operators, we use cookies on our website. We use them to enrich your experience of using the website by allowing us to tailor what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to the site. Our cookies are also used to enable us to develop our website to reflect our fans and customers interests by noting who has seen which pages and advertisements, how frequently particular pages are visited and determining the most popular areas of our website. We and carefully selected third parties also use cookies to show you more relevant advertising online.

In general, we use the following types of cookie:

Strictly Necessary Cookies:These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use the shopping cart feature when buying match tickets etc. 

Analytical/Performance Cookies:These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily. 

Functionality Cookies:These are used to improve the functional performance of the website and make it easier for you to use. For example, they are used to remember that you have previously visited the website and asked to remain logged in to the website. 

Targeting Cookies:These cookies record your visit to our website and your browsing habits, such as the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. They are used to deliver advertising which is more relevant to your interests and also may be used to limit the number of times that you see an advertisement. They may be placed by us or by advertising networks with our permission.  Please note, these cookies do not contain any of your personal information. For details on how to manage cookies and how to opt out of targeted marking see below. 

By continuing to use our website without choosing to delete/block cookies, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Managing Cookies

You can manage cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.orgPlease refer to the instructions or the online help files available via your relevant browser if you wish to manage cookies in this way. To manage cookies relating to targeted advertising activities, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.com.  To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you can visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  

Please note, if you refuse cookies this may mean that you can’t use some of the additional features of our website and may not be able to access certain parts of the website.

 

Changes to this Cookies policy 

We aim to meet high standards and our policies and procedures are, therefore, constantly under review. From time to time we may change how we use and place cookies. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review our current policies and practices.
 
How to contact us regarding Cookies

Telephone:01604751543

Email: marketing@northamptonsaints.co.uk

Mail:Marketing and Communications Director, Northampton Saints RFC, Franklin’s Gardens, Weedon Road, Northampton, NN5 5BG 

 

Security of information
 
We take the security of your personal information seriously. When you submit your credit card details to us, we use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to guard your information. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.

Where a password is required to access certain areas of our digital platforms, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential. Please do not share or disclose your password to any other person.

 

Monitoring

Please note that for your safety and security, CCTV is in operation in all of our premises which are open to the public.
 
If you are under 16
 
If you are under 16 and register for restricted areas of our digital platforms, we will collect your date of birth and retain that with your name and other details you may provide. This is so we can ensure we treat you in an age appropriate way in line with this policy.

For so long as you are under 16 we will not send you any marketing communications, allow you to access any of our digital platform message boards, or share your details with our Northampton Saints commercial partners. However, if you have signed up to receive a product or service we may contact you about this.

Ages 13-15

If you are aged 13-15, you must first tell your parent or legal guardian that you wish to register on our digital platforms and get their consent. You must make sure that your parent or legal guardian knows and agrees each time before you:

   • email us, or ask us to email anything to you; 
   • send any information to us; 
   • enter any competition or game that requires information about you or offers a prize; 
   • offer or agree to buy anything online.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a user of our digital platforms who is aged 13 to 15 we do not seek your direct consent to their registration, but we expect them to inform you and get your agreement in advance before they register and before each time they do any of the activities listed above.

 

More about your information - your rights
 
You may correct or update your personal information at any time by emailing us at marketing@northamptonsaints.co.ukor by changing your profile on our website. Please include your name, address, date of birth and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the above address. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to exercise this right. 

If you have subscribed to receive marketing communications, you can unsubscribe by writing to us at any time.

 

Changes to this privacy policy
 
We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

 

Where to make a complaint
 
If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

No guarantees

While this Privacy Policy states our standards for maintenance of Data and we will make efforts to meet them, we are not in a position to guarantee these standards. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of data. As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or nondisclosure of Data.

Make an Enquiry

Please ensure you read and agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.